Arguably such activity goes beyond the terms of service of a user’s account, and presents some interesting questions of both state and federal law.
Trouble in Tennessee
In 2011, Tennessee, the home of Nashville and the birthplace of country music, became one of the first states to formally criminalize user account sharing. HB1783, effective July 1, 2011, modifies Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-106 subdivision 35 by adding “entertainment subscription service” to the list of services protected by its theft of services offence.[9] Section 39-14-104 defines theft of services as any person who: “(1) intentionally obtains services by deception, fraud, coercion, false pretense or any other means to avoid payment for the service; (2) having control over the disposition of services to others, knowingly diverts those services to the person’s own benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled thereto.” The punishment for violation of this provision ranges from a misdemeanor to a felony depending on the value of the services rendered. The first provision of 39-14-104 targets the friend who is using the primary account holder’s password without permission from the streaming service.